E8-14622. Approval, Disapproval, and Promulgation of Air Quality Implementation Plans; Montana; Kraft Pulp Mill Rule
[…] Back to Citation

    5.  Smurfit-Stone has conducted studies to correlate particulate emissions with opacity readings at recovery furnaces #4 and #5, and the resulting correlation equations are used to determine compliance with particulate limits at recovery furnaces #4 and #5.

    Back to Citation

    6.  In a September 25, 1998 letter to the State, we indicated that an evaluation of the impact on the PM10 increment must occur because a relaxation of the opacity limit could result in increases in actual emissions from the source. 40 CFR 51.166(a)(2), states “If a SIP revision would result in increased air quality deterioration over any baseline concentration, the plan revision shall include a demonstration that it will not cause or contribute to a violation.

    Back to Citation

    [FR Doc. E8-14622 Filed 6-26-08; 8:45 am]

    BILLING CODE 6560-50-P

Document Information

Comments Received:
0 Comments
Published:
06/27/2008
Department:
Environmental Protection Agency
Entry Type:
Proposed Rule
Action:
Proposed rule.
Document Number:
E8-14622
Dates: