Start Preamble
[…] The Commission notes that information about these broker-dealers would be part of the books and records of the carrying broker-dealer. Therefore, an affirmative answer to Item 4 could prompt the Commission and DEA examiners to request information about the identities of the unaffiliated broker-dealers.
Back to Citation145. See 17 CFR 240.17a-3(a)(1), which requires the broker-dealer to make “blotters” “(or other records of original entry) containing an itemized daily record of all purchases and sales of securities, all receipts and deliveries of securities (including certificate numbers), all receipts and disbursements of cash and all other debits and credits. Such records shall show the account for which each such transaction was effected, the name and amount of securities, the unit and aggregate purchase or sale price (if any), the trade date, and the name or other designation of the person from whom purchased or received or to whom sold or delivered.”
Back to Citation146. Although broker-dealers may allocate the function of sending confirmations to other broker-dealers or to service providers, the broker-dealer retains the responsibility for sending confirmations.