2016-15019. Treatment of Financial Assets Transferred in Connection With a Securitization or Participation
[…] The NPR was published in the Federal Register on November 25, 2015 with a 60-day comment period.[3] Start Printed Page 41423No comments were received by the FDIC in response to the NPR.

    III. The Final Rule

    Having received no comments on the NPR, the FDIC is adopting the amendment set forth in the NPR as a final rule (the “Final Rule”). Specifically, § 360.6(b)(3)(ii)(A) is being revised to include language stating that the loss mitigation action requirement thereunder “shall not be deemed to require that the documents include any provision concerning loss mitigation that requires any action that may conflict with the requirements of Regulation X . . .”

    IV. Policy Objective

    One of the FDIC's general policy objectives is to facilitate regulatory compliance and ease regulatory burden by ensuring that regulations are clear and consistent with other regulatory initiatives.