Start Preamble
[…] PHMSA submits that this proposed language is another essential measure for backstopping the accident/incident notification performance standard at paragraph (b).
V. Regulatory Analyses and Notices
A. Statutory/Legal Authority for This Rulemaking
Statutory authority for this rulemaking is provided by the Federal hazardous materials transportation law (HMTA; 49 U.S.C. 5101 et seq.). As discussed at greater length in Section II.B. above, section 5103(b) of the HMTA authorizes the Secretary of Transportation to “prescribe regulations for the safe transportation, including security, of hazardous materials in intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce.” The Secretary has delegated this authority under the HMTA to the PHMSA Administrator at 49 CFR 1.97(b).
B. Executive Orders 12866 and 14094, and DOT Regulatory Policies and Procedures