2010-15444. Revisions to the Export Administration Regulations Based Upon a Systematic Review of the Commerce Control List: Additional Changes
[…] This change is also made because Austria, Finland, Ireland, Sweden and Switzerland are not countries that contribute to regional instability that would be contrary to the foreign policy interests of the United States.
Removing the RS column 2 license requirement that applied to these countries is consistent with the stated purpose of regional stability controls in § 742.6(b), which is to prevent “export[s] or reexport[s] that could contribute directly or indirectly to any country's military capability in a manner that would alter or destabilize a region's military balance contrary to the foreign policy interests of the United States.” This removal raises the number of countries that are in all three groups from 24 to 29 and creates more consistency in these EAR license requirements.
Savings Clause