• Start Preamble
[…] D. Demonstrate That the State Has an Approved Title V Permits Program and That the Program Permits the Affected Source(s)

    The EPA granted final interim approval to Tennessee's CAA title V operating permits program on July 29, 1996 (61 FR 39342) and final approval on November 14, 2001 (66 FR 56996). Under this approved program, TDEC has the authority to issue title V permits to all major and area stationary NESHAP sources. In its submittal, TDEC confirmed that Ellison will obtain a Title V operating permit.

    E. General Approval Criteria Found at 40 CFR Section 63.91(d)

    The provisions of 40 CFR 63.91(d)(3) specify that “[i]nterim or final title V program approval will satisfy the criteria set forth in § 63.91(d), up-front approval criteria.” As discussed above, the EPA has fully approved Tennessee's title V operating permits program.

    III. Final Action