94-13326. Maryland Certification Requirements for Transporters of Oil or Controlled Hazardous Substances
[…] program was in part based on its oil vehicle operator's certification 
    requirements for the safe transfer of oil.'' The elements that a State 
    UST program must contain to qualify for EPA approval are set forth at 
    42 U.S.C. 6991c(a); these elements are elaborated in EPA regulations at 
    40 CFR part 281. The elements do not include, and the regulations do 
    not mention, regulation of oil transporters. MDE submits no evidence 
    that Maryland's certification requirement was necessary for EPA 
    approval of the State's UST program.
        RCRA Subtitle I, at 42 U.S.C. 6991g, provides:
    
        Nothing in this subtitle shall preclude or deny any right of any 
    State or political subdivision thereof to adopt or enforce any 
    regulation, requirement, or standard of performance respecting 
    underground storage tanks that is more stringent than a regulation, 
    requirement, or standard of performance in effect under this 
    subtitle.
    
        See also 40 CFR 281.12(a)(3). The fact that Subtitle I does not 
    prohibit a State from imposing more stringent regulations does not 
    protect those regulations from preemption under the HMTA. Indeed, 40 
    CFR 281.12(a)(3)(ii) states: