05-10847. Ocean Disposal; Designation of Dredged Material Disposal Sites in Central and Western Long Island Sound, CT
[…] That is, even if a practicable alternative is not available for all of the dredged material from a project, if a practicable alternative is available for a portion of the dredged material, it must be used for disposal of that portion of the material in order to at least reduce the use of the sites being designated today.

    Second, the final rule recognizes that use of practicable alternatives may mean that there will be additional costs (in comparison to open-water disposal). Paragraph 9 incorporates by reference 40 CFR 227.16(b) of the EPA's ocean disposal regulations, which defines “practicable alternative” as an alternative which is, “available at reasonable incremental cost and energy expenditures, which need not be competitive with the costs of ocean dumping, taking into account the environmental benefits derived from such activity, including the relative adverse environmental impacts associated with the use of alternatives to ocean dumping.” Thus the final rule emphasizes that the designated sites may not be used whenever a “practicable alternative” is available even when this means added reasonable incremental costs.