2016-12945. Guaranteed Loanmaking and Servicing Regulations
[…] Under the B&I program, a rural area is generally any area of a State other than a city or town that has a population of greater than 50,000 inhabitants and any urbanized area contiguous and adjacent to such a city or town. In making this determination, the Agency will use the latest decennial census from the U.S. Census Bureau. The 2008 Farm Bill added the ability to make two different types of rural area exceptions, which was incorporated into the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act. Section 343(a)(13)(E) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1991(a)(13)(E)) states: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this [definition], in determining which census blocks in an urbanized area are not in a rural area . . ., the [Agency] shall exclude any cluster of census blocks that would otherwise be considered not in a rural area only because the cluster is adjacent to not more than 2 census blocks that are otherwise considered not in a rural area under this [definition].” Additionally, the Under Secretary for Rural Development may determine that areas are “rural in character,” and therefore eligible for the program, under certain circumstances.