2024-11116. Regulation S-P: Privacy of Consumer Financial Information and Safeguarding Customer Information
[…] Back to Citation578. See Ga. Code section 10-1-912(b) (“Any person or business that maintains computerized data on behalf of an information broker or data collector that includes personal information of individuals that the person or business does not own shall notify the information broker or data collector of any breach of the security of the system within 24 hours following discovery, if the personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person.”).
Back to Citation579. See, e.g., Md. Comm. Code section 14-3504(c) (“Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, the notification required under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be given as soon as reasonably practicable, but not later than 10 days after the business discovers or is notified of the breach of the security of a system.”).
Back to Citation580. See, e.g., Tenn.