2024-11116. Regulation S-P: Privacy of Consumer Financial Information and Safeguarding Customer Information
[…] Back to Citation547. See infra section IV.D.1.b(2).
Back to Citation548. See La. Rev. Stat. section 51:3074.
Back to Citation549. See Fla. Stat. section 501.171(4)(a).
Back to Citation550. See infra section IV.D.1.b(2).
Back to Citation551. See SIFMA Comment Letter 2.
Back to Citation552. See infra section IV.D.1.b(1).
Back to Citation553. We discuss this exception and the States where it applies in section IV.D.1.b(1).
Back to Citation554. See IAA Comment Letter 1.
Back to Citation555. See infra section IV.D.1.b.
Back to Citation556. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. section 501.171(4)(g) (“Notice provided pursuant to rules, regulations, procedures, or guidelines established by the covered entity's primary or functional federal regulator is deemed to be in compliance with the notice requirement in this subsection . . . .”); Va. Code. Ann. section 18.2-186.6(H) (“An entity that complies with the notification requirements . . . established by the entity's primary or functional state or federal regulator shall be in compliance with this section.”).