2024-11116. Regulation S-P: Privacy of Consumer Financial Information and Safeguarding Customer Information
[…] Stat. section 501.171(4)(f) (“Such substitute notice shall include the following: 1. A conspicuous notice on the internet website of the covered entity if the covered entity maintains a website; and 2. Notice in print and to broadcast media, including major media in urban and rural areas where the affected individuals reside.”); Tex. Bus. & Com. Code section 521.053(f) (requiring that under certain conditions, “the notice may be given by: (1) electronic mail, if the person has electronic mail addresses for the affected persons; (2) conspicuous posting of the notice on the person's website; or (3) notice published in or broadcast on major statewide media”).
Back to Citation571. See, e.g., Cal. Civ. Code section 1798.82(b); DC Code section 28-3852(b); N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law section 899-AA(3); Tex. Bus. & Com. Code section 521.053(c).
Back to Citation572. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. section 501.171(6)(b); Ala.