2024-11116. Regulation S-P: Privacy of Consumer Financial Information and Safeguarding Customer Information
[…] Back to Citation601. See final rule 240.30(a)(1) and (b).
Back to Citation602. Twenty States have customer information safeguard requirements, and 30 States have customer information disposal requirements. See, e.g., Cal. Civ. Code section 1798.81.5 (“A business that owns, licenses, or maintains personal information about a California resident shall implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information, to protect the personal information from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure.”); Del. Code Tit. 6 section 12B-100 (“Any person who conducts business in this State and owns, licenses, or maintains personal information shall implement and maintain reasonable procedures and practices to prevent the unauthorized acquisition, use, modification, disclosure, or destruction of personal information collected or maintained in the regular course of business.”); Fla. Stat. section 501.171(2) (“Each covered entity, governmental entity, or third-party agent shall take reasonable measures to protect and secure data in electronic form containing personal information.”). See also, e.g., Cal. Civ.