2024-11116. Regulation S-P: Privacy of Consumer Financial Information and Safeguarding Customer Information
[…] Back to Citation582. See, e.g., Miss. Code section 75-24-29(4) (“Any person who conducts business in this State that maintains computerized data which includes personal information that the person does not own or license shall notify the owner or licensee of the information of any breach of the security of the data as soon as practicable following its discovery, if the personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person for fraudulent purposes.”); Va. Code. Ann. section 18.2-186.6(D) (“An individual or entity that maintains computerized data that includes personal information that the individual or entity does not own or license shall notify the owner or licensee of the information of any breach of the security of the system without unreasonable delay following discovery of the breach of the security of the system”).
Back to Citation583. See, e.g., Ark. Code section 4-110-105(b), N.C. Stat. section 75-65(b), and Utah Code 13-44-202(3). For many of these States, this immediate notification can be delayed if the delay is requested by a law enforcement agency.