2024-11116. Regulation S-P: Privacy of Consumer Financial Information and Safeguarding Customer Information
[…] Back to Citation543. See, e.g., Ala. Stat. section 8-38-5(c) (“If a federal or State law enforcement agency determines that notice to individuals required under this section would interfere with a criminal investigation or national security, the notice shall be delayed upon the receipt of written request of the law enforcement agency for a period that the law enforcement agency determines is necessary.”); Ark. Code section 4-110-105(c) (“The notification required by this section may be delayed if a law enforcement agency determines that the notification will impede a criminal investigation.”); Conn. Stat. section 36a-701b.(d) (“Any notification required by this section shall be delayed for a reasonable period of time if a law enforcement agency determines that the notification will impede a criminal investigation and such law enforcement agency has made a request that the notification be delayed.”); Md. Comm.