2024-11116. Regulation S-P: Privacy of Consumer Financial Information and Safeguarding Customer Information
[…] Bus. & Com. Code section 521.053(c).
Back to Citation572. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. section 501.171(6)(b); Ala. Code section 8-38-8. We do not have information on the frequency of such arrangements.
Back to Citation573. See, e.g., Ky. Rev. Stat. 365.732(2) (“Any information holder shall disclose any breach of the security of the system, following discovery or notification of the breach in the security of the data, to any resident of Kentucky whose unencrypted personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person.”); Maine Rev. Stat. Tit. 10 section 1348(1)(B). (“If any other person who maintains computerized data that includes personal information becomes aware of a breach of the security of the system, the person shall conduct in good faith a reasonable and prompt investigation to determine the likelihood that personal information has been or will be misused and shall give notice of a breach of the security of the system following discovery or notification of the security breach to a resident of this State if misuse of the personal information has occurred or if it is reasonably possible that misuse will occur.”). See also Thomas 2023, at section 2:21.
Back to Citation574. See, e.g., ACLI Comment Letter.
Back to Citation575. See Microsoft Comment Letter (“The cost-benefit analyses of the Proposed Rules do not identify why a 48-hour or shorter reporting period is optimal.”).