2024-11116. Regulation S-P: Privacy of Consumer Financial Information and Safeguarding Customer Information
[…] Bus. Law section 899-AA(2)(a). Eight States, including California and Texas, do not have a no-harm exception and require notification even in the cases where there is no risk of harm.
Back to Citation540. See, e.g., N.C. Stat. section 75-61(14) and Utah Code 13-44-202(1).
Back to Citation541. See, e.g., Cal. Civ. Code section 1798.82(a) (disclosure to be made “in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay” but allowing for needs of law enforcement and measures to determine the scope of the breach and restore the system).
Back to Citation542. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. section 6-1-716(2)(a) (notice to be made “in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, but not later than thirty days after the date of determination that a security breach occurred, consistent with the legitimate needs of law enforcement and consistent with any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and to restore the reasonable integrity of the computerized data system”); Fla. Stat. section 501.171(4)(a) (notice to be made “as expeditiously as practicable and without unreasonable delay . . . but no later than 30 days after the determination of a breach” unless delayed at the request of law enforcement or waived pursuant to the State's no-harm exception).