2024-11116. Regulation S-P: Privacy of Consumer Financial Information and Safeguarding Customer Information
[…] Code section 4-110-105(c) (“The notification required by this section may be delayed if a law enforcement agency determines that the notification will impede a criminal investigation.”); Conn. Stat. section 36a-701b.(d) (“Any notification required by this section shall be delayed for a reasonable period of time if a law enforcement agency determines that the notification will impede a criminal investigation and such law enforcement agency has made a request that the notification be delayed.”); Md. Comm. Code section 14-3504(d)(1) (notice may be delayed if “a law enforcement agency determines that the notification will impede a criminal investigation or jeopardize homeland or national security”); N.C. Stat. section 75-65(c) (“The notice required by this section shall be delayed if a law enforcement agency informs the business that notification may impede a criminal investigation or jeopardize national or homeland security, provided that such request is made in writing or the business