2024-11116. Regulation S-P: Privacy of Consumer Financial Information and Safeguarding Customer Information
[…] Code section 75-24-29(6); N.H. Rev. Stat. section 359-C:20(III); Cal. Civ. Code section 1798.82(j); Fla. Stat. section 501.171(4)(f); N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law section 899-AA(5).
Back to Citation569. See, e.g., DC Code section 28-3851(2); La. Rev. Stat. section 51:3074(G); N.J. Stat. section 56:8-163(d).; Va. Code. Ann. section 18.2-186.6(A).
Back to Citation570. See, e.g., Ala. Code section 8-38-5(e) (“Substitute notice shall include both of the following: 1. A conspicuous notice on the internet website of the covered entity, if the covered entity maintains a website, for a period of 30 days. 2. Notice in print and in broadcast media, including major media in urban and rural areas where the affected individuals reside.”); Fla. Stat. section 501.171(4)(f) (“Such substitute notice shall include the following: 1. A conspicuous notice on the internet website of the covered entity if the covered entity maintains a website; and 2. Notice in print and to broadcast media, including major media in urban and rural areas where the affected individuals reside.”); Tex. Bus. & Com.