2024-11116. Regulation S-P: Privacy of Consumer Financial Information and Safeguarding Customer Information
[…] Back to Citation266. As discussed below infra footnote 391 and in the accompanying discussion, in accordance with the recordkeeping provisions adopted in these final amendments, covered institutions, other than funding portals, are required to preserve a copy of any notice transmitted by the service provider to any customer on the covered institution's behalf following the covered institution's determination made regarding whether notification is required pursuant to 17 CFR 248.30(a)(4). See also discussion of funding portal recordkeeping requirements infra footnote 385.
Back to Citation267. See final rule 248.30(a)(5)(iii) (specifically stating “Notwithstanding a covered institution's use of a service provider in accordance with paragraphs (a)(5)(i) and (ii), the obligation to ensure that affected individuals are notified in accordance with paragraph (a)(4) of this section rests with the covered institution”).