2024-11116. Regulation S-P: Privacy of Consumer Financial Information and Safeguarding Customer Information
[…] This is being adopted substantively as proposed, but reflects structural modifications to the rule text to address the concerns of a commenter who asked for increased clarity. See infra section II.B.2 for a discussion of the term customer information with respect to transfer agents.
Back to Citation291. See15 U.S.C. 6801(a).
Back to Citation292. See16 CFR 314.2(d) (The FTC safeguards rule defining “customer information” to mean “any record containing nonpublic personal information, as defined in 16 CFR 313.3(n) about a customer of a financial institution, whether in paper, electronic, or other form, that is handled or maintained by or on behalf of you or your affiliates”).