2024-11116. Regulation S-P: Privacy of Consumer Financial Information and Safeguarding Customer Information
[…] Back to Citation32. See, e.g., SIFMA Comment Letter 2; Cambridge Comment Letter; Google Comment Letter. CISA has provided a notice of proposed rulemaking that would implement the CIRCIA requirements but they have not yet been adopted. See also Cyber Incident Reporting for Critical Infrastructure Act (CIRCIA) Reporting Requirements, 89 FR 23644 (Apr. 4, 2024).
Back to Citation33. See Exchange Act Section 17A(d)(3)(A), 15 U.S.C. 78q-1(d)(3)(A) (providing that “[w]ith respect to any clearing agency or transfer agent for which the Commission is not the appropriate regulatory agency, the Commission and the appropriate regulatory agency for such clearing agency or transfer agent shall consult and cooperate with each other . . .”).
Back to Citation34. See15 U.S.C. 6804(a)(2). The relevant agencies include the OCC, FRB, FDIC, CFPB, FTC, CISA, Commodity Futures Trading Commission (“CFTC”), Department of Justice (“DOJ”), and the National Association of Insurance Commissioners.