2024-11116. Regulation S-P: Privacy of Consumer Financial Information and Safeguarding Customer Information
[…] Back to Citation323. See infra sections IV.C.2.b and IV.D.2.b.
Back to Citation324. See supra section I.
Back to Citation325. See supra section I.
Back to Citation326. See Proposing Release at section II.C.3; see also15 U.S.C. 1681w.
Back to Citation327. See Disposal of Consumer Report Information, Exchange Act Release No. 50361 (Sept. 14, 2004), 69 FR 56307 at n.23 (Sept. 20, 2004).
Back to Citation328. See id. at n.27.
Back to Citation329. See id.
Back to Citation330. See15 U.S.C. 78q-1.
Back to Citation331. See Exchange Act Section 17A(d)(1), 15 U.S.C. 78q-1(d)(1) (providing that “no registered clearing agency or registered transfer agent shall . . . engage in any activity as . . . transfer agent in contravention of such rules and regulations” as the Commission may prescribe); Exchange Act Section 17A(d)(3)(b), 15 U.S.C. 78q-1(d)(3)(b) (providing that “Nothing in the preceding subparagraph or elsewhere in this title shall be construed to impair or limit . . . the Commission's authority to make rules under any provision of this title or to enforce compliance pursuant to any provision of this title by any . . . transfer agent . . . with the provisions of this title and the rules and regulations thereunder.”).
Back to Citation332. See Senate Report on Securities Act Amendments of 1975, S. Rep. No. 94-75.