[Federal Register Volume 59, Number 125 (Thursday, June 30, 1994)]
[…] of each quotation. The solicitation shall identify all factors to be
considered, including price or cost. The rating system shall provide
for a range of 15 to 25 percent of the total number of available
rating points to be set aside for the provision of preference for
section 3 business concerns. The purchase order shall be awarded to
the responsible firm whose quotation is the most advantageous,
considering price and all other factors specified in the rating
system.
(2) Procurement by sealed bids (Invitations for Bids).
Preference in the award of section 3 covered contracts that are
awarded under a sealed bid (IFB) process may be provided as follows:
(i) Bids shall be solicited from all businesses (section 3
business concerns, and non-section 3 business concerns). An award
shall be made to the qualified section 3 business concern with the
highest priority ranking and with the lowest responsive bid if that
bid--
(A) is within the maximum total contract price established in
the contracting party's budget for the specific project for which
bids are being taken, and
(B) is not more than ``X'' higher than the total bid price of
the lowest responsive bid from any responsible bidder. ``X'' is
determined as follows:
------------------------------------------------------------------------
x=lesser of:
------------------------------------------------------------------------
When the lowest responsive bid is 10% of that bid or $9,000.
less than $100,000.
When the lowest responsive bid is:
At least $100,000, but less 9% of that bid, or $16,000.
than $200,000.
At least $200,000, but less 8% of that bid, or $21,000.
than $300,000.
At least $300,000, but less 7% of that bid, or $24,000.
than $400,000.
At least $400,000, but less 6% of that bid, or $25,000.
than $500,000.
At least $500,000, but less 5% of that bid, or $40,000.
than $1 million.
At least $1 million, but less 4% of that bid, or $60,000.
than $2 million.
At least $2 million, but less 3% of that bid, or $80,000.
than $4 million.
At least $4 million, but less 2% of that bid, or $105,000.
than $7 million.
$7 million or more............. 1\1/2\% of the lowest responsive
bid, with no dollar limit.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
(ii) If no responsive bid by a section 3 business concern meets
the requirements of paragraph (2)(i) of this section, the contract
shall be awarded to a responsible bidder with the lowest responsive
bid.
(3) Procurement under the competitive proposals method of
procurement (Request for Proposals (RFP)). (i) For contracts and
subcontracts awarded under the competitive proposals method of