98-17271. Uniform Physical Condition Standards and Physical Inspection Requirements for Certain HUD Housing
[…] Real Estate Assessment Center, Attention: William Thorson, Department 
    of Housing and Urban Development, 4900 L'Enfant Plaza East, SW, Room 
    8204, Washington, DC 20410; telephone (202) 755-0102. Persons with 
    hearing and speech impairments may contact the Center via TTY by 
    calling the Federal Information Relay Service at (800) 877-8399.
    
    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
    
    I. Background--Statutory Directive To Provide Decent, Safe, and 
    Sanitary Housing
    
        ``The Declaration of Policy'' in section 2 of the United States 
    Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437) (1937 Act) provides in relevant 
    part as follows:
    
        It is the policy of the United States to promote the general 
    welfare of the Nation by employing its funds and credit, as provided 
    in this Act, to assist the several States and their political 
    subdivisions to remedy the unsafe and unsanitary housing conditions 
    and the acute shortage of decent, safe, and sanitary dwellings for 
    families of lower income * * *. (Emphasis added)
    
        More recently, in the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing 
    Act (Pub. L. 101-625, approved November 28, 1990; 42 U.S.C. 12701 et 
    seq.), the Congress reaffirmed the nation's housing policy. Section 102