98-17271. Uniform Physical Condition Standards and Physical Inspection Requirements for Certain HUD Housing
[…] part as follows:
    
        It is the policy of the United States to promote the general 
    welfare of the Nation by employing its funds and credit, as provided 
    in this Act, to assist the several States and their political 
    subdivisions to remedy the unsafe and unsanitary housing conditions 
    and the acute shortage of decent, safe, and sanitary dwellings for 
    families of lower income * * *. (Emphasis added)
    
        More recently, in the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing 
    Act (Pub. L. 101-625, approved November 28, 1990; 42 U.S.C. 12701 et 
    seq.), the Congress reaffirmed the nation's housing policy. Section 102 
    of this statute (42 U.S.C. 12702) states in relevant part as follows:
    
        The objective of national housing policy shall be to reaffirm 
    the long-established national commitment to decent, safe, and 
    sanitary housing for every American by strengthening a nationwide 
    partnership of public and private institutions.
    
        The housing standard set by the Congress as the standard for all 
    American families is one of decent, safe, and sanitary housing. As the 
    statutes cited above reflect, this is also the standard by which HUD 
    housing should be evaluated.