2015-15763. Revision of Fee Schedules; Fee Recovery for Fiscal Year 2015
[…] The staff concluded that NRC work efforts for multi-site broad scope licensees are similar to work efforts for master materials licensees. Therefore, consistent with NRC policy that fees assessed to licensees accurately reflect the cost of services provided, the NRC revises its fee categories to consider the number of sites a broad scope licensee has in establishing fees. An identical change is made to 10 CFR 171.16, “Annual Fees: Materials Licensees, Holders of Certificates of Compliance, Holders of Sealed Source and Device Registrations, Holders of Quality Assurance Program Approvals, and Government Agencies Licensed by the NRC.”

    6. Amends 10 CFR 170.31, Footnote 6, to Avoid Duplicate Billing. The NRC amends footnote 6 to 10 CFR 170.31, “Schedule of Fees for Materials Licenses and Other Regulatory Services, Including Inspections, and Import and Export Licenses,” to avoid duplicate billing for fuel cycle facility licensees. The NRC currently charges a single annual fee to fuel cycle facility licensees for major activities. These licensees are not charged additional annual fees for ancillary activities. An identical change is made under 10 CFR 171.16, “Annual Fees: Materials Licensees, Holders of Certificates of Compliance, Holders of Sealed Source and Device Registrations, Holders of Quality Assurance Program Approvals, and Government Agencies Licensed by the NRC.”

    7. Modifies Definition for “Overhead and General and Administrative Costs” under 10 CFR 171.5, “Definitions.”