Start Preamble
[…] If APHIS and the facility cannot reach agreement in advance on these parameters then no consignments may be moved to that facility until an agreement has been reached.
* * * * *Done in Washington, DC, this 24th day of June 2016.
Kevin Shea,
Administrator, Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.
Footnotes
1. The PPQ Treatment Manual is available at (http://www.aphis.usda.gov/import_export/plants/manuals/ports/downloads/treatment.pdf).
Back to Citation2. Section 305.1 defines an inspector as “Any individual authorized by the Administrator of APHIS or the Commissioner of Customs and Border Protection, Department of Homeland Security, to enforce the regulations in this part.”
Back to Citation3. The U.S. Department of Homeland Security is assigned authority to accept entries of merchandise, to collect duties, and to enforce the provisions of the customs and navigation laws in force.