Start Preamble
[…] Section 305.9(a)(1)(vi) states that APHIS and the irradiation treatment facility must agree on all parameters, such as time, routing, and conveyance, by which the consignment will move from the port of entry or points of origin in the United States to the treatment facility. We are proposing to clarify that if APHIS and the facility cannot reach agreement in advance on these parameters then no consignments may be moved to that facility until an agreement has been reached.
Definitions
We are also proposing to add a definition for “treatment facility” as follows to the regulations in § 305.1: “Any APHIS-certified place, warehouse, or approved enclosure where a treatment is conducted to mitigate a plant pest.” This is intended to provide clarity and guidance in the regulations as the term is included in the proposed additions to the regulations.
Treatment Schedules