• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 29755
[…] (B) Participates in a program of intensive supervision that consists of structured guidance and regular ongoing support for teachers or a teacher mentoring program;

    (C) Assumes functions as a teacher only for a specified period of time not to exceed three years; and

    (D) Demonstrates satisfactory progress toward full certification as prescribed by the State; and

    (ii) The State ensures, through its certification and licensure process, that the provisions in paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section are met.

    * * * * *
    Start Amendment Part

    15. Section 300.157 is amended:

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    A. By revising paragraph (a)(2).

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    B. In paragraph (b) by removing “including measurable annual objectives for progress by children with disabilities under section 1111(b)(2)(C)(v)(II)” and adding in its place “including measurements of interim progress for children with disabilities under section 1111(c)(4)(A)(i)”.

    End Amendment Part

    The revision reads as follows:

    Performance goals and indicators.
    * * * * *

    (a) * * *