• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 29755
[…] Similarly, we believe it is important for parents to be fully informed of the possible implications of their child's participation in alternate assessments aligned with alternate academic achievement standards. Therefore, consistent with section 1111(b)(2)(D)(i)(II) of the ESEA, and 34 CFR 200.6(d)(3), we have revised § 300.160(e) (Inform parents) to read, “A State (or in the case of a district-wide assessment, an LEA) must ensure that parents of students selected to be assessed using an alternate assessment aligned with alternate academic achievement standards under the State's guidelines referred to in paragraph (c)(1) are informed, consistent with § 200.2(e), that their child's achievement will be measured based on alternate academic achievement standards, and how participation in such assessments may delay or otherwise affect the student from completing the requirements for a regular high school diploma.” This revised language is also consistent with 34 CFR 200.6(d)(3), implementing title I, part A of the ESEA.