• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 29755
[…] Consistent with section 9215(ss)(3)(A) of the ESSA, which amended section 612(a)(15) of the IDEA (Performance goals and indicators), we are making the following changes to § 300.157. Consistent with section 9215(ss)(3)(A)(i) of the ESSA, which amended section 612(a)(15)(A)(ii) of the IDEA, we are replacing § 300.157(a)(2) in its entirety with the language “Are the same as the State's long-term goals and measurements of interim progress for children with disabilities under section 1111(c)(4)(A)(i) of the ESEA.” Consistent with amendments to section 612(a)(15)(B) made by section 9215(ss)(3)(A)(ii) of the ESSA, we are also revising § 300.157(b) by replacing the language “including measurable annual objectives for progress by children with disabilities under section 1111(b)(2)(C)(v)(II)” with “including measurements of interim progress for children with disabilities under section 1111(c)(4)(A)(i).”