2010-10827. National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants for Major Sources: Industrial, Commercial, and Institutional Boilers and Process Heaters
[…] (Id. At 884-85.9)
A second court opinion is also relevant to this proposal. In Sierra Club v. EPA, 551 F. 3d 1019 (DC Cir. 2008), the court vacated the portion of the regulations contained in the General Provisions which exempt major sources from MACT standards during periods of startup, shutdown and malfunction (SSM). The regulations (in 40 CFR 63.6(f)(1) and 63.6(h)(1)) provided that sources need not comply with the relevant CAA section 112(d) standard during SSM events and instead must “minimize emissions * * * to the greatest extent which is consistent with safety and good air pollution control practices.” The vacated Boiler MACT did not contain specific provisions covering operation during SSM operating modes; rather it referenced the now-vacated exemption in the General Provisions. As a result of the court decision, we are addressing SSM in this proposed rulemaking.