2010-10837. Identification of Non-Hazardous Secondary Materials That Are Solid Waste
[…] NESHAP National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants

    NSPS New Source Performance Standards

    OSWI Other Solid Waste Incinerator

    PC Portland Cement

    PIC Product of Incomplete Combustion

    POTW Publicly Owned Treatment Works

    PVC Polyvinyl Chloride

    RCRA Resource Conservation and Recovery Act

    SWDA Solid Waste Disposal Act

    TDF Tire Derived Fuel

    VSMWC Very Small Municipal Waste Combustor

    III. Introduction

    In 1990, Congress added section 129 to the CAA to address emissions from solid waste incinerators. CAA section 129 directs EPA to promulgate emission standards for categories of “solid waste incineration units.” 42 U.S.C. 7429(a)(1). The term “solid waste incineration unit” is defined, in pertinent part, to mean “a distinct operating unit of any facility which combusts any solid waste material from commercial or industrial establishments * * *” Id. at § 7429(g)(1).