• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 25904
[…] The Surface Coating of Metal Cans NESHAP applies to the surface coating and related operations at each new, reconstructed, and existing affected source of HAP emissions at facilities that are major sources and are engaged in the surface coating of metal cans and ends (including decorative tins) and metal crowns and closures. The Surface Coating of Metal Cans NESHAP (40 CFR 63.3561) defines a “metal can” as “a single-walled container manufactured from metal substrate equal to or thinner than 0.3785 mm (0.0149 inch)” and includes coating operations for the four following subcategories: