• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 25904
[…] Section 40 CFR 63.5140(a) currently states that, “You must be in compliance with the standards in this subpart at all times . . .”. We propose to add clarification to this text to read; “You must be in compliance with the applicable emission standards in 40 CFR 63.5120 and the operating limits in Table 1 of this subpart at all times.”

    If there were no deviations from the applicable emission limit, 40 CFR 63.5180(g)(2)(v) requires you to submit a semiannual compliance report containing specified information including, “A statement that there were no deviations from the standards during the reporting period, and that no CEMS were inoperative, inactive, malfunctioning, out-of-control, repaired, or adjusted.” We are proposing to revise the text to read, “A statement that there were no deviations from the applicable emission limit in § 63.5120 or the applicable operating limit(s) established according to § 63.5121 during the reporting period, and that no CEMS were inoperative, inactive,