[Federal Register Volume 61, Number 109 (Wednesday, June 5, 1996)]
[…] It should be noted that neither 49 U.S.C. 30111(b)(3) nor the
Regulatory Flexibility Act impose an absolute legal bar to a minimum
stability standard. The agency is not foreclosing any possibility of
further rulemaking. As stated above, NHTSA might reinitiate
rulemaking in this area if information becomes available
demonstrating the cost effectiveness of a minimum stability
standard.
However, the Safety Act does place limits on the agency's
rulemaking authority. The agency lacks authority to eliminate entire
classes of vehicles. This interpretation reflects the language of 49
U.S.C. 30111(b)(3) and its legislative history. 49 U.S.C.
30111(b)(3) states:
When prescribing a motor vehicle safety standard under this
chapter, the Secretary shall * * * consider whether a proposed
standard is reasonable, practicable, and appropriate for the
particular type of motor vehicle or item of motor vehicle equipment
for which it is prescribed.
The Senate Report accompanying the 1966 Safety Act explained
this provision as follows:
In determining whether any proposed standard is ``appropriate''
for the particular type of motor vehicle or item of motor vehicle
equipment for which it is prescribed, the committee intends that the
[NHTSA] will consider the desirability of affording consumers
continued wide range of choices in the selection of motor vehicles.
Thus it is not intended that standards will be set which will
eliminate or necessarily be the same for small cars or such widely