2013-13260. Postdecisional Administrative Review Process for Occupancy or Use of National Forest System Lands and Resources
[…] The Department agrees with respondents' concerns that it is reasonable for the Responsible Official to notify any holder of a similar written authorization who has made a written request to be notified of a specific decision and has reinstated this requirement from the 251 Appeal Rule in § 214.6 of the final rule.
Comment: One respondent suggested that instead of just stating the Responsible Official's willingness to meet with the affected holder, operator, or solicited applicant to discuss the decision, the proposed rule should use the wording from § 214.15(a) to express the willingness of the Responsible Official to “discuss an appeal with a party or parties to narrow issues, agree on facts, and explore opportunities to resolve one or more of the issues in dispute by means other than the issuance of an appeal decision.” Another respondent commented that Responsible Officials rarely include the right to seek informal resolution and appeal rights in an appealable decision.