2013-13260. Postdecisional Administrative Review Process for Occupancy or Use of National Forest System Lands and Resources
[…] Response: The Department believes that it is essential for appellants to include any documents or other information upon which they rely in their appeal so that the Appeal Deciding Officer can make a fully informed appeal decision. This provision does not exclude documents in the Agency's possession, as both appellants and the Agency cannot be sure that the Agency possesses documents upon which appellants rely.
The Department agrees that requiring submission of a copy of the decision being appealed is unnecessary. Section 214.8(a)(2) has been revised to require “a brief description of the decision being appealed, including the name and title of the Responsible Official and the date of the decision.” In addition, § 214.8(a)(3) has been revised to require the identification number for the written authorization, if applicable.
Comment: Several respondents objected to the 30-day timeframe for filing an appeal and requested that the 45-day timeframe in the 251 Appeal Rule be reinstated.