2013-13260. Postdecisional Administrative Review Process for Occupancy or Use of National Forest System Lands and Resources
[…] One respondent commented that like the 251 Appeal Rule, part 214 should allow appeal of permit administration decisions generally, including decisions about ski area master development plans and project proposals.
Several respondents commented that part 214 should include acceptance of an operating plan as an appealable decision so that holders of a special use authorization can challenge any operating plan requirements that may be unreasonable or impracticable. One of these respondents noted in proposed § 214.4(c)(1) that the use of the word “acceptance” in the phrase, “modification, suspension, or revocation of a special use authorization, other than acceptance of an operating plan,” was unclear and if the word “acceptance” was removed from this phrase, an operating plan could never be appealed.