2013-13260. Postdecisional Administrative Review Process for Occupancy or Use of National Forest System Lands and Resources
[…] Failure to comply with provisions of the AMP or instructions issued by the Responsible Official, including the AOI, is a violation of the terms and conditions of a term grazing permit.
New decisions concerning denial, modification, and maintenance of range improvements are not made in AOIs. Changes in allocation of maintenance responsibilities for range improvements are modifications of term grazing permits and are appealable decisions under 36 CFR 214.4(a). Decisions to suspend or cancel part or all of a term grazing permit for unauthorized use are also appealable under 36 CFR 214.4(a).
The statement, “Issuance of annual operating instructions does not constitute a permit modification and is not an appealable decision;” is placed in § 214.4(a)(1), which provides for appeal of modification of a term grazing permit, rather than § 214.5, which enumerates the decisions that are not appealable, to clarify that issuance of AOIs does not constitute a permit modification.