2013-13260. Postdecisional Administrative Review Process for Occupancy or Use of National Forest System Lands and Resources
[…] One respondent stated that all issues arising in connection with management of NFS lands should be subject to mediation. Another respondent stated that the Forest Service generally ignores requests for mediation.
Response: These comments are outside the scope of the proposed rule. No changes were proposed to the provisions governing mediation of term grazing permit disputes. Rather, these provisions were merely moved from one part of the CFR to another.
Summary of Changes to the Proposed Rule
Unless otherwise noted, the sections listed below are from the final rule.
Section 214.2 Definitions
Appeal Deciding Officer. The term “employee” was replaced with the term “line officer.” In addition, the phrase, “and who is authorized to issue an appeal decision under this part,” was replaced with the phrase, “or the respective Deputy Forest Supervisor, Deputy Regional Forester, or Associate Deputy Chief with the delegation of authority relevant to the provisions of this part.” The same changes were made to the definition of “Appeal Deciding Officer” in 36 CFR 215.2.
Discretionary Reviewing Officer.