2013-13260. Postdecisional Administrative Review Process for Occupancy or Use of National Forest System Lands and Resources
[…] The same changes were made to the definition of “Appeal Deciding Officer” in 36 CFR 215.2.
Discretionary Reviewing Officer. With respect to USDA, the term “employee” was replaced with the term “official,” and with respect to the Forest Service, the term “employee” was replaced with the term “line officer.”
Responsible Official. The term “employee” was replaced with the term “line officer,” and the phrase, “has the delegated authority to make and implement,” was added to make the definition for this term consistent with its use in other parts of Title 36 of the CFR.
214.3 Parties to an Appeal
To clarify that holders, operators, and solicited applicants who are not directly affected by an appealable decision may not appeal that decision, the Department has revised this section to read: “Parties to an appeal under this part are limited to the holder, operator, or solicited applicants who are directly affected by an appealable decision, intervenors, and the Responsible Official.”
214.4 Decisions That Are Appealable
Paragraph (c)(1)(ii) was revised for clarity.
214.6 Election of Appeal Process
This provision in the proposed rule would allow the holder of a written authorization who had standing under both parts 214 and 215 to elect between the two, but not both.