2013-13260. Postdecisional Administrative Review Process for Occupancy or Use of National Forest System Lands and Resources
[…] Therefore, there is no longer a need to provide for election between appeal procedures for proposed actions of the Forest Service concerning projects and activities implementing land management plans and documented with a record of decision or decision notice. Accordingly, the Department has removed the election provision from the final rule. The Department has made a corresponding change to part 215 by removing § 215.11(d).
Section 214.6 Notice of an Appealable Decision
Paragraph (a) has been changed to track its counterpart in the 251 Appeal Rule. Paragraph (a) now reads: “The Responsible Official shall promptly give written notice of decisions subject to appeal under this part to the affected holder, operator, or solicited applicants and to any holder of a similar written authorization who has made a written request to be notified of a specific decision.”
Section 214.8 Appeal Content
Paragraph (a)(2) has been revised to require a brief description of the decision being appealed, including the name and title of the Responsible Official and the date of the decision, rather than a copy of the decision being appealed.