2013-13260. Postdecisional Administrative Review Process for Occupancy or Use of National Forest System Lands and Resources
[…] Part 214 does not preclude appeal of decisions implementing land management plans. Rather, part 214 does not provide for appeal of these decisions because appeal of these decisions is provided under another part.
A permit holder who claims an interest relating to a decision regarding another holder's permit may not appeal that decision under part 214, even if the other holder does not appeal. However, the permit holder who claims an interest relating to the decision may request to intervene per § 214.11 in the final rule in an appeal filed by the other permit holder. To clarify this intent, the Department has revised § 214.3, Parties to an Appeal, in the final rule to read: “Parties to an appeal under this part are limited to the holder, operator, or solicited applicants who are directly affected by an appealable decision, intervenors, and the Responsible Official.”
214.4—Decisions That Are Appealable
Comment: Several respondents objected to the list of decisions that are appealable.