2013-13260. Postdecisional Administrative Review Process for Occupancy or Use of National Forest System Lands and Resources
[…] In addition, paragraph (g)(1) has been revised to state that filings in an appeal will not be considered by the Appeal Deciding Officer unless they are accompanied by a certificate of service.
Paragraph (h)(1), relettered as paragraph (g)(1) in the final rule, has been modified to require prospective intervenors to send a copy of their request to intervene to all parties to the appeal.
Section 214.16 Oral Presentation
A new paragraph (b), entitled “Procedure,” has been added, which states that “oral presentations are not evidentiary proceedings involving examination and cross-examination of witnesses and are not subject to formal rules of procedure.” The remaining paragraphs have been renumbered as appropriate.
Paragraph (c) has been modified to state that oral presentations shall be conducted in an informal manner.
Paragraph (h) has been revised to refer to “parties to an appeal,” rather than “parties.”