2013-13260. Postdecisional Administrative Review Process for Occupancy or Use of National Forest System Lands and Resources
[…] Conducting oral presentations telephoncially or via videoconferencing facilitates more meeting options. The Department does not believe it is appropriate to address specific operating procedures in the final rule, as §§ 214.14(d) and 214.16(f) already authorize the Appeal Deciding Officer to establish procedures for oral presentations.
Oral presentations are not evidentiary proceedings involving examination and cross-examination of witnesses and are not subject to formal rules of procedure. To clarify this intent, the Department has added the following statement to the final rule at § 214.16(b): “Oral presentations are not evidentiary proceedings involving examination and cross-examination of witnesses and are not subject to formal rules of procedure.”
Comment: One respondent stated that the Forest Service should create a transcript of oral presentations at the Agency's expense, include the transcript in the appeal record, and provide a copy without cost to all parties to the appeal.