96-14259. Highway Safety Program StandardsApplicability to Federally Administered Areas
[…] unnecessary).
        NHTSA and FHWA conducted a thorough, page-by-page review of all 
    agency regulations, including those that pertain to State and community 
    highway safety programs.
        As a result of these efforts, NHTSA and FHWA have determined that 
    Part 1230 should be removed from title 23 of the Code of Federal 
    Regulations (CFR), because the underlying statutory basis for the 
    requirements, 23 U.S.C. 402, has been amended to provide that the 
    uniform highway standards be changed to uniform highway safety 
    guidelines.
        Section 402 of the Highway Safety Act of 1966, 23 U.S.C. 402, was 
    enacted on September 9, 1966. It provided that:
    
        Each State shall have a highway safety program approved by the 
    Secretary, designed to reduce traffic accidents and deaths, injuries 
    and property damage resulting therefrom. Such programs shall be in 
    accordance with uniform standards promulgated by the Secretary.
    
        Section 402 provided further that:
    
        Such standards as are applicable to State highway safety 
    programs shall, to the extent determined appropriate by the 
    Secretary, be applicable to federally administered areas where a 
    Federal department or agency controls the highways or supervises 
    traffic operations.
    
        By 1972, the agencies had promulgated 18 uniform highway safety 
    standards and, on July 13, 1973 (38 FR 18665), the agencies promulgated 
    Part 1230, which made these uniform standards applicable to federally 
    administered areas where a Federal department or agency controlled the 
    highways or supervised traffic operations.
        Part 1230 stated that its purpose was to ensure that the uniform 
    standards established to regulate highway safety activities were 
    applied uniformly throughout the United States to those highways and 
    activities that were administered by Federal agencies.
        Section 206 of the Surface Transportation and Uniform Relocation 
    Assistance Act of 1987, Public Law 100-17, amended U.S.C. 402 by 
    changing the term ``standards'' to ``guidelines.''
        However, the statutory amendment, which required that the standards 
    be changed to guidelines in no way diminishes the integrity and 
    significant importance of the national highway safety program.
        Pursuant to Section 402, such guidelines as are applicable to State 
    highway safety programs shall, to the extent determined appropriate by 
    the Secretary of Transportation, be applicable to federally 
    administered areas where a Federal department or agency controls the 
    highways or supervises traffic operations.
        To ensure the continued operation of this program, the FHWA and 
    NHTSA will meet with representatives of Federal lands managing agencies 
    to develop agreements for carrying out the provisions of 23 U.S.C. 402.