[Federal Register Volume 61, Number 111 (Friday, June 7, 1996)]
[…] Clerk, Office of General Council, U.S. Department of Housing and Urban
Development, 451 7th Street SW., Washington, DC 20410-0500.
V. Scope and Applicability.
A. Sections 1012 and 1013 of Title X
This proposed rule implements the requirements of the Lead-Based
Paint Act, as amended by Section 1012 and Section 1013 of Title X.
Section 1012(a) of Title X amends the first sentence of the Lead-Based
Paint Act to add the phrase ``or otherwise receives more than $5,000 in
project-based assistance under a Federal housing program'' so that 42
U.S.C. 4822(a) now reads as follows:
The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development * * * shall
establish procedures to eliminate as far as practicable the hazards
of lead-based paint poisoning with respect to any existing housing
which may present such hazards and which is covered by an
application for mortgage insurance or housing assistance payments
under a program administered by the Secretary or otherwise receives
more than $5,000 in project-based assistance under a Federal housing
program.
Section 1012 sets out minimum procedures for all ``target housing''
that falls within the three categories discussed above--mortgage
insurance, housing assistance payments or more than $5,000 in project-
based assistance. Target housing is defined in Title X as housing
constructed prior to 1978, except housing for the elderly or persons
with disabilities (unless any child who is less than 6 years of age
resides or is expected to reside) or any 0-bedroom dwelling unit. HUD
has interpreted the exceptions for elderly and disabled housing (See
Sec. 36.2) to apply only to residential property which is designated
exclusively for elderly or disabled use. After considerable discussion,
HUD has determined that it would be unworkable and contrary to the
intent of the statute to expand these exceptions to each particular
dwelling unit occupied by an elderly or disabled person, regardless of
its designation.
In the past, the Department has taken the position that the
requirements of the Lead-Based Paint Act applied only to new
applications for mortgage insurance or other types of housing
assistance, under any program administered by the Secretary. The
Department interprets the new phrase added by Section 1012(a), ``more
than $5,000 in project-based assistance under a Federal housing
program'', to cover any Federal housing program administered by any
Federal agency which provides project-based assistance. Consequently,
subpart I of Part 36 applies to both new and existing inventory
receiving project-based assistance under a HUD program, and subpart D