06-5142. In the Matter of: Swiss Telecom, 777 Bay the Wicket, P.O. Box 46070, Toronto, ON M5G 2P6, Respondent; Decision and Order
[…] In accordance with § 766.3(b)(1) of the Regulations, on November 22, 2005, BIS mailed the notice of issuance of the charging letter by registered mail to Start Printed Page 32921Swiss Telecom at its last known address. BIS has established that this charging letter was received by Swiss Telecom on or about December 9, 2005. In addition, BIS mailed notice of issuance of a charging letter by registered mail to counsel for Swiss Telecom. BIS has also established that this charging letter was received by counsel for Swiss Telecom on or about December 8, 2005.

    Section 766.6(a) of the Regulations provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he respondent must answer the charging letter within 30 days after being served with notice of issuance of the charging letter” initiating the administrative enforcement proceeding. To date, Swiss Telecom has not filed an answer to the charging letter.