06-5142. In the Matter of: Swiss Telecom, 777 Bay the Wicket, P.O. Box 46070, Toronto, ON M5G 2P6, Respondent; Decision and Order
[…] BIS has also established that this charging letter was received by counsel for Swiss Telecom on or about December 8, 2005.

    Section 766.6(a) of the Regulations provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he respondent must answer the charging letter within 30 days after being served with notice of issuance of the charging letter” initiating the administrative enforcement proceeding. To date, Swiss Telecom has not filed an answer to the charging letter.

    Pursuant to the default procedures set forth in § 766.7 of the Regulations, BIS filed a Motion for Default Order on April 7, 2006. Under § 766.7(a) of the Regulations, “[f]ailure of the respondent to file an answer within the time provided constitutes a waiver of the respondent's right to appear,” and “on BIS's motion and without further notice to the respondent, [the ALJ] shall find the facts to be as alleged in the charging letter.” Based upon the record before him, the ALJ held Swiss Telecom in default.