2021-11704. Designation of Areas for Air Quality Planning Purposes; California; Eastern Kern Ozone Nonattainment Area; Reclassification to Severe
[…] The Administrator shall publish a notice in the Federal Register of any such request and of action by the Administrator granting the request.” Under 40 CFR 51.1103(b), a state “may request, and the Administrator must approve, a higher classification for any reason in accordance with CAA section 181(b)(3)” and 40 CFR 51.1103(a), Table 1. The EPA is therefore granting CARB's request for voluntary reclassification under section 181(b)(3) for the Eastern Kern ozone nonattainment area, and the EPA is reclassifying the area from Serious to Severe for the 2008 ozone NAAQS. In the Proposed Rules section