2023-11861. Malta Personal Retirement Scheme Listed Transaction
[…] End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental Information

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    Background

    This document contains proposed additions to 26 CFR part 1 (Income Tax Regulations) under section 6011 of the Internal Revenue Code (Code). The additions identify certain transactions that are “listed transactions” for the purposes of section 6011. This regulation would also affect reporting requirements under section 6111 and list maintenance requirements under section 6112.

    I. Overview of the Reportable Transaction Regime

    Section 6011(a) generally provides that, when required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary, “any person made liable for any tax imposed by this title or with respect to the collection thereof, shall make a return or statement according to the forms and regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Every person required to make a return or statement shall include therein the information required by such forms or regulations.”