[Federal Register Volume 59, Number 109 (Wednesday, June 8, 1994)]
[…] exceptions, section 24 of the FDI Act limits the activities and equity
investments of state chartered insured banks to the activities and
equity investments that are permissible for national banks. Well-
capitalized insured state banks and their subsidiaries that were
lawfully providing insurance as principal in a state on November 21,
1991 may continue to provide insurance of the same type to residents of
the state, individuals employed in the state and any other person to
whom insurance was provided without interruption since such person
resided, or was employed, in the state. (Section 24(d)(2)(B), 12 U.S.C.
1831a(d)(2)(B)).1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\Section 24(d)(2)(B) reads as follows: (2) Insurance
Underwriting Prohibited.--
* * *
(B) Continuation of Existing Activities.--notwithstanding
subparagraph (A), a well-capitalized insured State bank or any of
its subsidiaries that was lawfully providing insurance as principal
in a State on November 21, 1991, may continue to provide, as
principal, insurance of the same type to residents of the State
(including companies or partnerships incorporated in, organized
under the laws of, licensed to do business in, or having an office
in the State, but only on behalf of their employees resident in or
property located in the State), individuals employed in the State,
and any other person to whom the bank or subsidiary has provided
insurance as principal, without interruption, since such person
resided in or was employed in such State.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
On June 16, 1992, the FDIC's Board of Directors adopted a proposed
regulation implementing the above described insurance underwriting
provisions of section 24. (12 CFR part 362, ``Activities and