07-2870. Demonstration Project on NAFTA Trucking Provisions
[…] • Up to $5,500 for knowingly falsifying documents,
    • Up to $11,000 for each non-recordkeeping violation [5]
    • Up to $3,750 for each violation of the CDL regulations,
    • Up to $16,000 for each violation of financial responsibility (insurance) regulations.

    Finally, FMCSA has the authority under 49 U.S.C. 521(b)(5) to shut down any vehicle, driver, or carrier operation, whether U.S., Canadian, or Mexican, whose regulatory violations are so serious that they constitute an imminent hazard.

    Measures to Ensure Compliance with 49 CFR 391.11(b)(2) and 365.501(b)

    English proficiency

    Section 391.11(b)(2) requires drivers operating commercial motor vehicles, as defined in 49 CFR 390.5, in interstate commerce to be able to “read and speak the English language sufficiently to converse with the general public, to understand highway traffic signs and signals in the English language, to respond to official inquiries, and to Start Printed Page 31883make entries on reports and records.” CVSA recently adopted English proficiency as a part of its North American Standard Out-of-Service criteria; CVSA gave the States guidance on this matter.