07-2870. Demonstration Project on NAFTA Trucking Provisions
[…] If this inspection results in a finding the driver does not speak sufficient English to satisfy the regulation, the violation will be cited on the inspection report and the driver will be placed out-of-service. English proficiency will also be evaluated during any other vehicle inspections occurring in the U.S. and will likewise result in an out-of-service order if the driver can not meet the requirements of this section.

    Prohibition Against Point-to-Point Transportation Services Within the U.S.

    Section 365.501(b) requires that “a Mexico-domiciled carrier may not provide point-to-point transportation services, including express delivery services, within the United States for goods other than international cargo.” The transportation of domestic freight between points in the United States is known as “cabotage.”

    The provisional operating authority granted to a Mexican domiciled motor carrier to operate beyond the commercial zone is limited to the transportation of international freight.