2020-10295. Listing of Ethylone in Schedule I of Controlled Substances and Assignment of an Administration Controlled Substances Code Number
[…] End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental Information

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    Ethylone Control

    Ethylone (1-(1,3-benzodioxol-5-yl)-2-(ethylamino)propan-1-one; 3,4-methylenedioxy-N-ethylcathinone; bk-MDEA; MDEC) is a chemical substance which is structurally related to butylone. Butylone is listed as a hallucinogenic substance in schedule I at 21 CFR 1308.11(d)(62), which includes “any of its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible,” and for which “the term `isomer' includes the optical, position and geometric isomers.” When compared to the chemical structure of butylone, ethylone meets the statutory definition of a positional isomer in 21 CFR 1300.01(b).