2015-12719. Minimum Requirements for Appraisal Management Companies
[…] The annualized renewal fee is $250 ($500 for a two-year period). See https://www.sec.state.vt.us/​media/​486847/​Appraisal-Management-Company-Renewal-Form-077-2014.pdf. In addition, while some States may elect to impose additional requirements relating to examination and inspection of their AMCs, the Bureau does not believe that the minimum requirements that States must provide would lead to significant costs for AMCs.

    Back to Citation

    127.  See, e.g., Vermont Statutes Title 26 section 3324 (requiring AMCs to “retain all records related to an appraisal, review, or consulting assignment for no less than five years . . . [and w]ith reasonable notice, a licensee or registrant shall produce any records governed by this section for inspection and copying by the board or its authorized agent.”).

    Back to Citation

    128.  In addition, the Bureau does not believe that in States that add this requirement there will be any significant new burden on the AMCs.