2015-12719. Minimum Requirements for Appraisal Management Companies
[…] Back to Citation

    60.  As noted in the preamble to the proposed rule, the NCUA has not, historically, asserted that CUSOs or their employees are exempt from applicable State registration and licensing regimes. See 75 FR 44656, 44659 (applying similar reasoning to the licensing of mortgage loan originators who were employees of CUSOs under the SAFE Act.

    Back to Citation

    63.  One commenter, a coalition of three AMCs, stated the process of approving an appraiser for a panel typically requires from one week at a minimum to a month.

    Back to Citation

    64.  12 U.S.C. 3350(11) (defining an AMC subject to the minimum requirements as, in pertinent part, an entity with a “network or panel of more than 15 certified or licensed appraisers in a State or 25 or more nationally (meaning two or more States) within a given year.” 12 U.S.C. 3350(11).