2015-12719. Minimum Requirements for Appraisal Management Companies
[…] 47.  As discussed in the proposal, this understanding is based on outreach conducted by the Agencies with associations that represent AMCs and appraisers, as well as outreach with State appraiser certifying and licensing agencies.

    Back to Citation

    49.  The Agencies will monitor AMCs to assess whether they are hiring appraisers as part-time employees to avoid State registration requirements. Outreach with State officials before the issuance of the proposed rule did not indicate this is currently occurring or at significant risk of occurring.

    Back to Citation

    51.  12 CFR 1008.23 (“Independent contractor means an individual who performs his or her duties other than at the direction of and subject to the supervision and instruction of an individual . . .”) (emphasis added). The SAFE Act was enacted as part of the Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008, Pub. L. 110-289, Division A, Title V, sections 1501-1517, 122 Stat. 2654, 2810-2824 (July 30, 2008), codified at 12 U.S.C. 5101-5116.

    Back to Citation