[Federal Register Volume 64, Number 126 (Thursday, July 1, 1999)]
[…] Department requested with regard to its claim and that the only
information NTN did provide was the profit amounts for its sales.
Torrington observes that the Department has rejected identical claims
made by NTN in prior AFB reviews.
Department's Position: Our practice is to exclude home-market sales
transactions from the margin calculation as outside the ordinary course
of trade based on all the circumstances particular to the sales in
question. See Murata Mfg. Co. v. United States, 820 F. Supp. 603, 607
(CIT 1993). This practice has been codified in section 351.102 of the
Department's regulations, which states:
[t]he Secretary may consider sales or transactions to be outside the
ordinary course of trade if the Secretary determines, based on an
evaluation of all of the circumstances particular to the sales in
question, that such sales or transactions have characteristics that
are extraordinary for the market in question. Examples of sales that
the Secretary might consider as being outside the ordinary course of
trade are sales or transactions involving off-quality merchandise or
merchandise produced according to unusual product specifications,
merchandise sold at aberrational prices or with abnormally high
profits, merchandise sold pursuant to unusual terms of sale, or
merchandise sold to an affiliated party at a non-arm's-length price.
(Emphasis added.)
[[Page 35621]]
In these reviews, NTN provided no evidence, other than the
allegedly high profits of some sales, to suggest that any of these
sales, whether ``high profit'' or sample sales, are outside the
ordinary course of trade. The simple fact of high profits, standing
alone, is not sufficient for us to determine that a sale is outside the
ordinary course of trade. See AFBs 8, 63 FR at 33344: ``the presence of
profits higher than those of numerous other sales does not necessarily
place the sales outside the ordinary course of trade. In order to
determine that a sale is outside the ordinary course of trade due to
abnormally high profits, there must be unique and unusual
characteristics related to the sale in question which make it
unrepresentative of the home market.'' Thus, it would only be
appropriate to exclude these sales from our normal-value calculation if