2013-15706. Sigrid Sanchez, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] There is, however, no similar requirement applicable to practitioners.

    Back to Citation

    8.  In addition, under Florida law, “[a] person other than a licensed pharmacist or pharmacy intern may not engage in the practice of the profession of pharmacy, except that a licensed pharmacist may delegate to pharmacy technicians who are registered pursuant to this section duties, tasks, and functions that do not fall within the purview of s. 465.003(13).” Fla. Stat. § 465.014(1). However, “[a]ll such delegated acts shall be performed under the direct supervision of a licensed pharmacist who shall be responsible for all such acts performed by persons under his or her supervision.” Id. A dispensing practitioner “must . . . [c]omply with and be subject to all laws and rules applicable to pharmacists and pharmacies, including, but not limited to” chapter 465, which regulates the practice of pharmacy. Id. § 465.0276(2)(b).

    Back to Citation