2013-15706. Sigrid Sanchez, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] As for the failure to store the controlled substances in a securely locked cabinet, the DOH Investigators stated that drugs were observed both in an open safe and on a table in the pharmacy area. It is not clear why this would constitute a violation if the clinic was then open and preparing prescriptions for dispensing.

    As for the observation that multiple employees had access to the dispensing room, under DEA regulations, “[a]ll applicants and registrants shall provide effective controls and procedures to guard against theft and diversion of controlled substances.” 21 CFR 1301.71(a). Among the factors which DEA considers is “[t]he adequacy of supervision over employees having access to manufacturing and storage areas.” Id. at 1301.71(b)(11) (emphasis added). While the affidavits state that multiple employees had access to the dispensing room, the record is devoid of evidence establishing whether the supervision of these employees was adequate.[7]