2013-15706. Sigrid Sanchez, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] W. to authorize the transaction and why Respondent violated Federal law by signing a Form 222. The Government makes no further argument that it was unlawful for Respondent to acquire possession of the controlled substances that were at the clinic when she commenced her employment there because the clinic owners were not registered and could not lawfully distribute the drugs to her.

    Back to Citation

    7.  Agency regulations explicitly require that non-practitioner registrants limit access to storage areas. See 21 CFR 1301.72(d) (security requirements for non-practitioners; “The controlled substances storage areas shall be accessible only to an absolute minimum number of specifically authorized employees.”). There is, however, no similar requirement applicable to practitioners.

    Back to Citation