2016-15411. Civil Monetary Penalty Inflation Adjustment Rule
[…] 42 U.S.C. 9609(c)CERCLA25,000/75,00053,907/161,721
    42 U.S.C. 11045(a)EMERGENCY PLANNING AND COMMUNITY RIGHT-TO-KNOW ACT (EPCRA)25,00053,907
    Start Printed Page 43096
    42 U.S.C. 11045(b)(1)(A)EPCRA25,00053,907
    42 U.S.C. 11045(b)(2)EPCRA25,000/75,00053,907/161,721
    42 U.S.C. 11045(b)(3)EPCRA25,000/75,00053,907/161,721
    42 U.S.C. 11045(c)(1)EPCRA25,00053,907
    42 U.S.C. 11045(c)(2)EPCRA10,00021,563
    42 U.S.C. 11045(d)(1)EPCRA25,00053,907
    42 U.S.C. 14304(a)(1)MERCURY—CONTAINING AND RECHARGEABLE BATTERY MANAGEMENT ACT (BATTERY ACT)10,00015,025
    42 U.S.C. 14304(g)BATTERY ACT10,00015,025
    End Supplemental Information

    Footnotes

    1.  The Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act of 1990, Public Law 101-410, 28 U.S.C. 2461 note, defines “civil monetary penalty” as “any penalty, fine, or other sanction that—(A)(i) is for a specific monetary amount as provided by Federal law; or (ii) has a maximum amount provided for by Federal law; and (B) is assessed or enforced by an agency pursuant to Federal law; and (C) is assessed or enforced pursuant to an administrative proceeding or a civil action in the Federal courts.”

    Back to Citation

    2.  The Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act Improvements Act of 2015 (Section 701 of Pub. L. 114-74) was signed into law on Nov. 2, 2015, and further amended the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act of 1990.

    Back to Citation