2019-13449. Removal of Transferred OTS Regulations Regarding Lending and Investment; and Conforming Amendments to Other Regulation
[…] End Part Start Amendment Part5. The authority citation for part 390 continues to read as follows:
End Amendment PartSubpart P—[Removed and Reserved]
Start Amendment Part6. Remove and reserve Subpart P, consisting of §§ 390.260 through 390.272.
End Amendment Part Start SignatureFederal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
By order of the Board of Directors.
Dated at Washington, DC, on June 18, 2019.
Valerie Best,
Assistant Executive Secretary.
Footnotes
3. 76 FR 39246 (Jul. 6, 2011).
Back to Citation4. 76 FR 47652 (Aug. 5, 2011).
Back to Citation6. See also 12 U.S.C. 5412(b)(2)(C)(ii) (“the Corporation shall succeed to all powers, authorities, rights, and duties that were vested in the Office of Thrift Supervision and the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision on the day before the transfer date relating to the functions transferred under clause (i).” [relating to State savings associations]).
Back to Citation7. 12 U.S.C. 5101, et seq.
Back to Citation8. See section 1100 of the Dodd-Frank Act.
Back to Citation9. See 12 CFR part 1007.
Back to Citation10. 84 FR 1653 (Feb. 5, 2019).
Back to Citation11. See 84 FR 1655-58.