2019-13449. Removal of Transferred OTS Regulations Regarding Lending and Investment; and Conforming Amendments to Other Regulation
[…] IV. Explanation of the Final Rule
As discussed in the NPR, 12 CFR part 390, subpart P is being rescinded in its entirety because other existing FDIC regulations concerning permissible activities, safety and soundness standards, and real estate lending standards replicate the current requirements of part 390, subpart P.
To clarify that part 365 applies to all institutions for which the FDIC is the appropriate Federal banking agency, the FDIC is amending sections 365.1 and 365.2 of part 365 to replace the phrases “insured state nonmember banks (including state-licensed insured branches of foreign banks)” and “state nonmember bank” throughout subpart A with the phrase “FDIC-supervised institution.”