2019-13953. FirstLight Hydro Generating Company; FirstLight CT Housatonic LLC; Notice Granting Intervention
[…] Footnotes

    1.  On February 11, 2019, the Commission extended the original comment period from February 2, 2019 to February 25, 2019, due to a funding lapse of certain federal agencies between December 22, 2018 and January 25, 2019. 84 FR 5077 (2019).

    Back to Citation

    2.  The Authority incorrectly styled its intervention as a notice of intervention under 18 CFR 385.214(a). Because the Authority does not have the right to become a party in a proceeding by filing a notice of intervention, its intervention is treated as a motion to intervene in accordance to 18 CFR 214(a)(3). See also 18 CFR 385.214(a)(2) (2018) (providing “Any State Commission . . . any state fish and wildlife, water quality certification, or water rights agency . . . is a party to any proceeding upon filing a notice of intervention in that proceeding, if the notice is filed within the period established under Rule 210(b)”); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. 7-151a (West 2019) (establishing Connecticut lake authorities).

    Back to Citation

    3.  See Applicants' March 7, 2019 Answer at 2.

    Back to Citation

    4.  The Authority's March 15, 2019 Supplemental Filing at 1-2.

    Back to Citation