2019-14012. Notice of Regulatory Waiver Requests Granted for the First Quarter of Calendar Year 2019
[…] Contact: Becky Primeaux, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 Seventh St. SW, Room 4216, Washington, DC 20410, telephone (202) 708-0477.
- Regulation: 24 CFR 983.301(f)(2)(ii) and 24 CFR 982.517.
Project/Activity: The Housing Authority of the County of Contra Costa in Martinez, California, requested a waiver from HUD to allow for the use of a site-specific utility allowance.
Nature of Requirement: The regulation 24 CFR 983.301(f)(2)(ii) states that “The same PHA utility allowance schedule applies to both the tenant-based and PBV programs”. The regulation 24 CFR 982.517 requires that the utility allowance schedule must be determined based on the typical cost of utilities and services paid by energy conservative households using normal patterns of consumption for the community as a whole.