Start Preamble
[…] Importers that file an entry for USMCA preferential treatment under the reconciliation test must use the existing Free Trade Agreement (FTA) flag, as authorized in this notice.
Section 205(a) of the USMCA Act provides for the reliquidation of entries. The USMCA Act repealed the NAFTA Implementation Act. Section 205(a) of the USMCA Act amends section 520(d) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1520(d)) by removing the reference to “section 202 North American Free Start Printed Page 39578Trade Agreement Implementation Act” and replacing it with “section 202 of the United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement Implementation Act (except with respect to any merchandise processing fees)”. Additionally, Section 205(a) amends the certification of origin requirement in 19 U.S.C. 1520(d) by removing “(2) copies of all applicable NAFTA Certificates of Origin (as defined in section 1508(b)(1) of this title), or other certificates or certifications of origin, as the case may be; and” and replacing it with “(2) copies of all applicable certificates or certifications of origin; and”. Accordingly, Section 205 of the USMCA Act effectively replaces reliquidation of entries under NAFTA with the