Start Preamble
[…] Any other construction requires the words of section 18005(a) “in the same manner” to be denuded of meaning, the consultation and public use of funds provisions of section 18005(a) and (b) to be discarded as surplus language, and, paradoxically, the equity mandate of section 1117(a)(3) to be ignored.
Significant Regulations
To carry out functions vested in the Secretary by law, she is “authorized to make, promulgate, issue, rescind, and amend rules and regulations . . . governing the applicable programs administered by, the Department.” 20 U.S.C. 1221e-3; see also 20 U.S.C. 3474 (Secretary is “authorized to prescribe such rules and regulations as the Secretary determines necessary or appropriate to administer and manage the functions of the Secretary or the Department”). A “rule” is defined broadly to include “statement[s] of general or particular applicability and future effect” that are designed to “implement, interpret, or prescribe law or policy.” 5 U.S.C. 551(4).