Start Preamble
[…] Respondent was found guilty of exporting this computer to Syria without the proper license and was sentenced to 72 months imprisonment for this export and for other counts for which he was convicted. (Gov't Ex. 2, at 10; Gov't Ex. 3, at 3). The facts alleged in the indictment and subsequent conviction provide sufficient evidence that Respondent exported the item to Syria in violation of the EAR.
3. Charge 3: Selling Computer With Knowledge of Violation
Charge 3 alleges that Respondent violated 15 CFR 764.2(e) by selling a computer to Syria with knowledge that a violation was about to occur. The relevant regulation provides that “no person may * * * sell * * * any item exported or to be exported from the United States, or that is otherwise subject to the EAR, with knowledge that a violation of the EAA, the EAR, or any order * * * is about to occur, or is intended to occur in connection with the item.” 15 CFR 764.2(e). This charge is found proved.
Respondent engaged in conduct prohibited by the EAR by selling a computer to Syria with knowledge a violation of the EAR would occur. As described in Charge 1, Respondent was found guilty of conspiring to export items without the proper license.