Start Preamble
[…] A quotation from Tetrabal was given for the sale of 400 Apple Imac security cables (NG-AIM and NG-AMT variants) to MAC Club. (Gov't Ex. 31). MAC Club responded to this quotation by requesting the purchase of a sample NG-AIM and AG-AMT. (Gov't Ex. 32). An invoice was drawn up for this sale. Id. It appears these samples were sent via the air waybills introduced in Exhibits 33 and 35. Charge 25 is found to be part of the same transaction as Charge 24 and is not found to be a separate offense.
7. Charges 30-32: Taking Action To Evade Denial Order
Charges 30-32 allege that Respondent violated 15 CFR 764.2(h) by taking action to evade a denial order. The relevant regulation provides that “[n]o person may engage in any transaction or take any other action with intent to evade the provisions of the EAA, [or] the EAR * * * .” 15 CFR § 764.2(h). Charges 30-32 are found proved.
Charges 30-32 corresponded respectively to Charges 9, 10, and 15 as discussed above. On each of these occasions, Respondent took action to evade his denial order.