Start Preamble
[…] (Gov't Ex. 6). Respondent was a systems consultant and sales representative for Infocom at this time. (Gov't Ex. 1, at 2). The facts alleged in the indictment and subsequent conviction for the export of this computer, combined with the invoices, provide sufficient evidence that Respondent sold a computer with knowledge that a violation would occur.
4. Charge 4-15: Exporting While Denied Export Privileges
Charges 4-15 allege that Respondent violated 15 CFR 764.2(k) by exporting, on twelve occasions, in violation of an export denial order. The relevant regulation provides that “[n]o person may take any action that is prohibited by a denial order.” 15 CFR 764.2(k). Charges 4-11 and 13-15 are found proved. Charge 12 is found not proved.
On September 6, 2001, the Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Export Enforcement entered an order that denied the export privileges of Respondent for a period of 180 Days. (Gov't Ex. 7).