Start Preamble
[…] (Gov't Ex. 44). The e-mail address used by Osama Qaddoura, listed as “compunet@net.sy,” indicates the company is Syrian, not Lebanese. Id. In Start Printed Page 38849addition, the country code listed for CompuNet telephone number is “963,” which is the country code for Syria, not Lebanon. Id. The items were shipped by “Samer Suwwan” to Saida, Lebanon, via DHL, on February 5, 2002. (Gov't Ex. 45). “Samer Suwwan” is believed to be an alias of Respondent.
5. Charge 16: Negotiating an Export While Denied Export Privileges
Charge 16 alleges that Respondent violated 15 CFR 764.2(k) by negotiating a transaction involving the export of an item while he was denied export privileges. The relevant regulation provides that “[n]o person may take any action that is prohibited by a denial order.” 15 CFR 764.2(k). Negotiating the sale of an export is an action prohibited by a denial order.[24] Charge 16 is found proved.
On October 12, 2001, Tetrabal issued a quotation to Al-Masdar [25] in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, for the sale of Dell Dimension computers to Al-Masdar. (Gov't Ex. 46).