2020-14661. Policy Statement on Factors Considered in Assessing Civil Monetary Penalties on Small Entities
[…] [2] Section 223 also provides that “[u]nder appropriate circumstances, an agency may consider ability to pay in determining penalty assessments on small entities.”

    The Interstate Commerce Act, as amended, provides for a variety of potential civil monetary penalties. In general, a rail carrier that “knowingly violat[es] this part [49 U.S.C. 10101-11908] or an order of the Board under this part is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $5,000 for each violation.” 49 U.S.C. 11901(a).[3] Similarly, “[a] person knowingly authorizing, consenting to, or permitting a violation of sections 10901 through 10906 of this title [dealing with licensing rail line constructions, mergers, and abandonments], or of a requirement or a regulation under any of those sections, is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $5,000.” 49 U.S.C. 11901(c). There are also civil monetary penalties for violations relating to, among other things, recordkeeping, reporting, and inspections. See 49 U.S.C. 11901(e).[4]

    Potential Factors for the Reduction or Waiver of Civil Monetary Penalties