Start Preamble
[…] In its most recent filing, the Coalition's members were reported to be: Cass Cable TV, Inc., DISH Network L.L.C., Go Long Wireless LTD., MDS Operations, Inc., MVD Number 53 Partners, Satellite Receivers, Ltd., SOUTH.COM LLC, Story Communications, LLC, and Vision Broadband, LLC. See Letter from MVDDS 5G Coalition, to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC, Docket No. RM–11768, at 1 (filed May 28, 2019). The Commission notes that MDS Operations subsequently assigned its remaining 60 MVDDS licenses to RS Access.
Back to Citation51. See47 CFR 101.113(a) n.11; 101.147(p).
Back to Citation54. Id. Section 601(3) (incorporating the definition of “small-business concern” in the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. 632). Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 601(3), the statutory definition of a small business applies “unless an agency, after consultation with the Office of Advocacy of the Small Business Administration and after opportunity for public comment, establishes one or more definitions of such term which are appropriate to the activities of the agency and publishes such definition(s) in the Federal Register .”
Back to Citation56. 5 U.S.C. 601(3)–(6).
Back to Citation57. See SBA, Office of Advocacy, Frequently Asked Questions, “What is a small business?,” https://cdn.advocacy.sba.gov/wp-content/uploads/2021/11/03093005/Small-Business-FAQ-2021.pdf. Nov 2021.
Back to Citation58. Id.