02-16994. Municipal Solid Waste Landfill Location Restrictions for Airport Safety
[…] “State Director” is defined as “the chief administrative officer of the lead state agency responsible for implementing the state permit program for 40 CFR part 257, subpart B and 40 CFR part 258 regulated facilities.”

    Section 258.10(b) applies to new MSWLFs and lateral expansions proposed to be constructed within a five-mile radius of the end of any airport runway used by turbojet or piston-type aircraft. For such proposed new MSWLFs and lateral expansions, the owner or operator must notify the affected airport and the FAA.

    Section 258.10(d) defines “airport” to mean a “public-use airport open to the public without prior permission and without restrictions within the physical capacities of available facilities.” This subsection also defines “bird hazard.”

    IV. Description of Today's Amendment to MSWLF Location Restrictions for Airport Safety