2016-16124. Title I-Improving the Academic Achievement of the Disadvantaged-Academic Assessments
[…] Native Language Assessments

    Proposed § 200.6(f)(1) would implement the new provision in section 1111(b)(2)(F) of the ESEA requiring a State to make every effort to develop, for English learners, annual academic assessments in languages other than English that are present to a significant extent in the participating student population. In doing so, proposed § 200.6(f)(1) would require a State, in its title I State plan, to define “languages other than English that are present to a significant extent in the participating student population,” ensure that its definition includes at least the most populous language other than English spoken by the participating student population, describe how it will make every effort to develop assessments consistent with its definition where such assessments are not available and are needed, and