2022-14389. Air Plan Approval; Washington; Yakima Regional Clean Air Agency, General Air Quality Regulations
[…] Response— The commenter questions whether the EPA should approve a SIP for YRCAA because the commenter contends there are ongoing concerns about the legitimacy of the YRCAA and states that it has requested Yakima County to dissolve YRCAA. In response to those concerns, we note that YRCAA is established as a local air authority under Revised Code of Washington (RCW) 70A.15.1500 to 70A.15.2040 of the Washington Clean Air Act. The Washington Clean Air Act contains a mechanism for the state to investigate and address concerns with local air agency performance. Specifically, under RCW 70A.15.3100, the Department of Ecology “may, on its own motion, conduct a hearing held in accordance with chapters 42.30 and 34.05 RCW, to determine whether or not the air pollution prevention and control program of such authority is being carried out in good faith and is as effective as possible. If at such hearing the department finds that such authority is not carrying out its air pollution control or prevention program in good faith, is not doing all that is possible and reasonable to control and/or prevent air pollution within the geographical area over which it has jurisdiction, or is not carrying out the provisions of this chapter, it shall set forth in a report or order to the appropriate authority: (1) Its recommendations as to how air pollution prevention and/or control might be more effectively accomplished; and (2) guidelines which will assist the authority in carrying out the recommendations of the department.” In letters dated August 31, 2016 and April 8, 2019, included in the docket for this action, Ecology responded to past requests for formal review of YRCAA under RCW 70A.15.3100 (previously codified at RCW 70.94.405) from the commenter based on similar concerns raised by the commenter about the