2017-14597. Sassan Bassiri, D.D.S.; Decision and Order
[…] Thus, the allegation that Applicant has been excluded from participation in a program pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7(a) is properly considered in this proceeding. See Bell, 80 FR at 50037 (finding that the allegation that Respondent had materially falsified his application pursuant to § 824(a)(1) was properly considered in application denial proceeding).

    Under § 1320a-7(a)(1), HHS is required to exclude from participation in any Federal health care program any individual who has been convicted of a criminal offense “related to the delivery of an item or service under [42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.] or under any State health care program.” Based on the 2014 letter, I find that the evidence shows that HHS excluded Applicant from participation in any federal health care program based on his federal convictions for health care fraud.