2017-14597. Sassan Bassiri, D.D.S.; Decision and Order
[…] GX F, at 7-8. After one year, the Board also stated that Applicant may either renew his restricted license or seek an unrestricted dental license. Id. at 9.

    Discussion

    Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(5), the Attorney General is authorized to suspend or revoke a registration issued under section 823 of Title 21, “upon a finding that the registrant . . . has been excluded . . . from participation in a program pursuant to section 1320a-7(a) of Title 42.” “It is well established that the various grounds for revocation or suspension of an existing registration that Congress enumerated in [§ 824(a)] are also properly considered in deciding whether to grant or deny an application under [§ 823].”