2019-14651. Notice of Opportunity To Comment on a Request for a General Statement of Policy or Guidance on Revoking Union-Dues Assignments
[…] Request for Comments

    To Heads of Agencies, Presidents of Labor Organizations, and Other Interested Persons:

    OPM has requested, under Section 2427.2(a) of the Authority's rules and regulations (5 CFR 2427.2(a)), that the Authority issue a general statement of policy or guidance on the applicability of the First Amendment principles that the U.S. Supreme Court clarified in Janus v. AFSCME, Council 31, 138 S. Ct. 2448 (2018), to the revocation of federal employees' union-dues assignments under Section 7115(a) of the Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute (the Statute). Section 7115(a) states, in pertinent part, that “[i]f an agency has received from an employee in an appropriate unit a written assignment which authorizes the agency to deduct from the pay of the employee amounts for the payment of regular and periodic dues of the exclusive representative of the unit, the agency shall honor the assignment and make an appropriate allotment pursuant to the assignment.” The section further provides that, with certain exceptions, “any such assignment may not be revoked for a period of 1 year.”