• Start Preamble
[…] Merchandise Subject to the Circumvention Inquiries

    These circumvention inquiries cover steel threaded rod, made from alloy steel, completed in the United States using unthreaded pins imported from China.

    Initiation of Circumvention Inquiries

    Section 351.226(d) of Commerce's regulations states that, if Commerce determines that a request for a circumvention inquiry satisfies the requirements of 19 CFR 351.226(c), then Commerce “will accept the request and initiate a circumvention inquiry.” Section 351.226(c)(1) of Commerce's regulations, in turn, requires that each request for a circumvention inquiry allege “that the elements necessary for a circumvention determination under section 781 of the Act exist” and be “accompanied by information reasonably available to the interested party supporting these allegations.” Vulcan alleges circumvention pursuant to section 781(a) of the Act (merchandise completed or assembled in the United States).