[Federal Register Volume 63, Number 133 (Monday, July 13, 1998)]
[…] states, in part, that ``Subsequent revisions [to the Updated Final
Safety Analysis Report (UFSAR)] must be filed annually or 6 months
after each refueling outage provided that the interval between
successive updates [to the UFSAR] does not exceed 24 months.'' The FNP,
Units 1 and 2, share a common UFSAR; therefore, this rule requires the
licensee to update the same document within 6 months after a refueling
outage for either unit. By letter dated January 19, 1998, the licensee
requested an exemption from the requirements of 10 CFR 50.71(e)(4).
III
Section 50.12(a) of 10 CFR, ``Specific exemptions,'' states that:
The Commission may, upon application by any interested person,
or upon its own initiative, grant exemptions from the requirements
of the regulations of this part, which are (1) Authorized by law,
will not present an undue risk to the public health and safety, and
are consistent with the common defense and security. (2) The
Commission will not consider granting an exemption unless special
circumstances are present.
Section 50.12(a)(2)(ii) of 10 CFR states that special circumstances
are present when ``Application of the regulation in the particular
circumstances would not serve the underlying purpose of the rule or is
not necessary to achieve the underlying purpose of the rule * * *.'' As
noted in the staff's supporting Safety Evaluation, the licensee's
proposed schedule for UFSAR updates will ensure that the FNP UFSAR will
be maintained current within 24 months of the last revision and the
interval for submission of the 10 CFR 50.59 design change report will
not exceed 24 months. The proposed schedule fits within the 24-month
duration specified by 10 CFR 50.71(e)(4). Literal application of 10 CFR
50.71(e)(4) would require the licensee to update the same document
within 6 months after a refueling outage for either unit; a more
burdensome requirement than intended. Accordingly, the Commission has
determined that special circumstances are present as defined in 10 CFR
50.12(a)(2)(ii). The Commission has further determined that, pursuant
to 10 CFR 50.12, the exemption is authorized by law, will not present
an undue risk to public health and safety, and is consistent with the
common defense and security. The Commission hereby grants the licensee
an exemption from the requirements of 10 CFR 50.71(e)(4). The licensee
will be required to submit updates to the FNP UFSAR within 6 months
after the Unit 1 refueling outage. With the current length of fuel
cycles, UFSAR updates would be submitted