2012-16428. Approval and Promulgation of Air Quality Implementation Plans; Pennsylvania; Regional Haze State Implementation Plan
[…] The reductions can be relied upon for reasonable progress at this time because it is a federally enforceable measure. If these reductions do not occur, then PADEP may have to address them in the five year look back by submitting a SIP revision.

    Comment: The commenter stated that Pennsylvania's failure to adopt the low-sulfur fuel oil strategy that was included in New Jersey's reasonable progress goals cannot be supplemented by SO2 emission reductions without modeling the impacts as required by 40 CFR 51.308(d)(3)(iii).

    Response: EPA disagrees with the commenter. 40 CFR 51.308(d)(3)(iii) provides that a state “must document the technical basis, including modeling, monitoring and emissions information, on which the State is relying to determine its apportionment of emission reduction obligations necessary for achieving reasonable progress in each mandatory Class I Federal area it affects. The State may meet this requirement by relying on technical analyses developed by the RPO and approved by all State participants. The State must identify the baseline emissions inventory on which its strategies are based.” 40 CFR 51.308(d)(3)(iii). EPA did identify the baseline emissions for the measures substituted to address the SO2 reductions that would have come from Pennsylvania's low-sulfur fuel oil strategy, and the modeling impact of the MANE-VU rule was done by the regional planning organization (RPO).