2017-14549. Electronic Information for Cargo Exported From the United States; Technical Amendments
[…] End Amendment Part
    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    13. Amend paragraph (a) of § 18.43 by removing the words “export declarations” and adding in their place “Electronic Export Information (EEI)”; removing the word “shall” and adding in its place “must”; and removing the words “Bureau of the Census” and adding in their place “Census Bureau”.

    End Amendment Part Start Part

    PART 113—CBP BONDS

    End Part Start Amendment Part

    14. The general authority citation for part 113 continues to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part Start Authority

    Authority: 19 U.S.C. 66, 1623, 1624.

    End Authority
    * * * * *
    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    15. Amend paragraph (i) of § 113.64 by removing the words “$50 per day for the first 3 days, and $100 per day thereafter, up to $1,000 in total” and adding in their place “$1,100 for each day's delinquency beyond the prescribed period, but not more than $10,000 per violation”.

    End Amendment Part Start Part

    PART 122—AIR COMMERCE REGULATIONS

    End Part Start Amendment Part

    16. The general authority citation for part 122 continues to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part Start Authority