• Start Preamble
[…] Merchandise Subject to the Circumvention Inquiry

    The circumvention inquiry covers CAAS from Korea produced by Gwangyang Aluminum, assembled or completed using flat rolled aluminum having a thickness greater than 6.3 mm produced by Mingtai in China, and exported to the United States.

    Statutory and Regulatory Framework

    Section 351.226(d) of Commerce's regulations states that if Commerce determines that a request for a circumvention inquiry satisfies the requirements of 19 CFR 351.226(c), then Commerce “will accept the request and initiate a circumvention inquiry.” Section 351.226(c)(1) of Commerce's regulations, in turn, requires that each request for a circumvention inquiry allege “that the elements necessary for a circumvention determination under section 781 of the Act exist” and be “accompanied by information reasonably available to the interested party supporting these allegations.” The domestic industry alleged circumvention pursuant to section 781(b) of the Act (merchandise completed or assembled in other foreign countries).